Thursday, February 27, 2020

Is Residential Qualification Of Twelve Months Applicable To Mayoral Candidates?

on

QUESTION OF THE DAY

The answer to this question is in the negative. Section 17(4) excludes mayoral candidates from the residential qualifications defined in subsection (2) of section 17 as follows:

“Subsections (1) (c) and (2) of this section shall not apply to the Chairperson.”

Hence it is clear that mayoral candidates or candidates for chairperson are excluded from the residential qualification stipulated in section 17 of the Act. This is how matters stand.

Must Read

Mediation On Gambia/Senegal Borders Still Ongoing

By Mustpaha JallowMod K. Ceesay, the Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Transport, Works and Infrastructure (MoTWI), has on 24th February 2020, told Foroyaa...
16,482FansLike
1,440FollowersFollow