QUESTION OF THE DAY

Half the year is gone, but the President is yet to appear to address Parliament. Parliament is however sitting and it is now clear that there is no law mandating the President to open Parliament on an annual basis as was conceived in the past.

Section 77 of the Constitution states:

“The President shall at least once in each year attend a sitting of the National Assembly and address a session on the condition of The Gambia, the policies of the Government and the administration of the State.”

It is mandated that at least once a year the President must attend Parliament in order to deliver an address.

Join The Conversation