Monday, September 23, 2019

APRC announces candidates for council elections

on

By: Kebba AF Touray

1 March 2018 – The Alliance for Patriotic Re-orientation and Construction (APRC), has issued a press release authenticating the nomination of the party’s candidates for the upcoming Local Government Elections, slated for April 12th and May 12th 2018 respectively.

The candidates according to the release have all been endorsed and approved by the party’s National Chairman Fabakary Tombong Jatta, as stipulated in the party’s Constitution. Below is the extract of the release:

Following receipt of party nomination papers and names from Wards and Constituencies by various Regional Chairpersons after completion of selection/nomination processes and primaries for candidates in various wards, as well as Mayoral and Chairpersons of Councils for the April 12th and May 12th Ward, Council, Mayoral and Chairperson Elections, respectively forwarded to the National Executive for endorsement approval, The National Chairman and party leader of the APRC, Fabakary Tombong Jatta, acting in terms of the provisions of the Constitution of the APRC Party, endorsed and approved the following as party candidates in the 2018 Local Government Elections. May I seize this opportunity to congratulate all APRC candidates and call on all APRC supporters to rally behind these candidates and vote them in.

NB: More candidates including Chairpersons of Regional Councils, will be announced in a few days’ time as the selection process is still ongoing.

Hon. Seedy SK Njie

Spoke Person and Press Secretary

NOCANDIDATE NAMEGENDERADDRESSWARDCONSTITUENCYPOSITION
CRR WARD COUNCILOR CANDIDATES
01MEME DARBOEMDARU DARU UPPER FULLDU WESTCOUNCILOR
02SILLEH JALLOW FULA BANTANGFULA BANTANGLOWER FULLADU WESTCOUNCILOR
03MUSA BAHMKUNTAURKUNTAUR KUNTAUR COUNCILOR
04YATEH BARRYMPANCHANGPANCHANGPANCHANGCOUNCILOR
05EBRIMA BAHMCHARMENCHARMEN COUNCILOR
06ASSAN BAYOMBANSANG BANSANG COUNCILOR
07CHIRISTIANA JATTAFKEREWAN SAMBA SIRA KEREWAN SAMBA SIRA COUNCILOR
       
BANJUL CITY COUNCIL CANDIDATES
01ABDOULIE SAINEMBANJUL BCCMAYOR
02ALAJI JAMMEHMBANJULJOLLOF JOLLOFCOUNCILOR
03ANDREW JARJUE MBANJULPORTUGUSES TOWNPORTUGUSE TOWNCOUNCILOR
04PA MATAR NDOWMBANJULHALF DIEHALF DIECOUNCILOR
05ALH. PA EBOU SANNEHMBANJULNEW TOWN EASTNEW TOWN EASTCOUNCILOR
06MOMODOU JARJUEMBANJULSOLDIER TOWNSOLDIER TOWNCOUNCILOR
07SHEIKH JAW MBANJULBOXBAR BOXBARCOUNCILOR
       
WCR COUNCIL CANDIDATES
01HAMADI TAMBA MSINTEH VILLAGESINTEHFONI JARROLCOUNCILOR
02MODOU LAMIN SANYANGMWASSADOU VILLAGEWASSADOUFONI JARROLCOUNCILOR
03ARABA BOJANGMKAYABORRBANTANJANGFONI BONDALICOUNCILOR
04MARIAMA KRUBALLYFBAMBARAMAYORK FONI BONDALICOUNCILOR
05YUBA B.K. JARJUMSANGAJORKANILAIFONI KANSALACOUNCILOR
06ENSA BOJANGMBWIAM BWIAM FONI KANSALACOUNCILOR
07MARIAMA MANGAFKANUMASIBANORFONI BINTANGCOUNCILOR
08SAINEY JAROUMGIBNACK KASAMAIFONI BINTANGCOUNCILOR
09ISMAILA BADJIEMSUTUSINJANGBULOCKFONI BEREFETCOUNCILOR
10ALIEU GIBBAMJALOKOTOSOMITAFONI BEREFETCOUNCILOR
11ALAGIE KUJABIEMFARABA BANTANGKAFUTAKOMBO EASTCOUNCILOR
12LAMIN SANYANGM PIRANGPIRANGKOMBO EASTCOUNCILOR
13WUYEH CAMARAMBASORIJIBOROKOMBO EASTCOUNCILOR
14MODOU CEESAYMKEMBUJEHKEMBUJEHKOMBOEASTCOUNCILOR
15LAMIN CEESAY MNYAMBAINYAMBAIBRIKAMA NORTHCOUNCILOR
16LAMIN JARJUEMMANDUAR MARAKISSABRIKAMA NORTHCOUNCILOR
17BAKERY BOJANGMBRIKAMA MANSARINSUSUBABRIKAMA SOUTHCOUNCILOR
18MOMODOU JAMMEHMJAMBANJELLYSANYANGKOMBO SOUTHCOUNCILOR
19EBRIMA SANNEHMNYOFELLEHKARTONGKOMBO SOUTHCOUNCILOR
20OMAR TOURAY MGUNJURGUNJURKOMBO SOUTHCOUNCILOR
21SUBA SUWAFLAMINLAMINBUSUMBALACOUNCILOR
22SAIKOU JARJUEM BANJULLINDINGBUSUMBALACOUNCILOR
23ISMAILA BOJANGMJABANGJABANGOLD YUNDUMCOUNCILOR
24FATOU JALLOWFSINCHU ALAGIEKUNKUJANGOLD YUNDUMCOUNCILOR
25MAIMUNA TAMBA FNEMAKUNKUWILLINGARA NEMAOLD YUNDUMCOUNCILOR
       
KMC CANDIDATES FOR MAYORAL AND COUNCIL
01OUSMAN RAMBO JATTAMBAKAUKMCKMCMAYOR
01BAI MADI JAMMEHMLATRIKUNDA LATRIKUNDALATRIKUNDACOUNCILOR
02LAMIN SAMBOUMFAJIKUNDAFAJIKUNDALATRIKUNDACOUNCILOR
03PA LAMIN GIBBAMABUKOABUKOLATRIKUNDACOUNCILOR
04EBRIMA TAMBAMBUNDUNG BORE HOLEBUNDUNG BORE HOLE BUNDUNGCOUNCILOR
05PA JOSEPH MANNEHMSEREKUNDALATRIKUNDASEREKUNDA WESTCOUNCILOR
06LAMIN TOMBNG JARJUMSEREKUNDAMANJIE KUNDASEREKUNDA WESTCOUNCILOR
07BUBA SANNEHMSEREKUNDABAKOTEHSEREKUNDA WESTCOUNCILOR
08ABDOU BOJANGMSEREKUNDAKOLOLISEREKUNDA WESTCOUNCILOR
09ISATOU .M. CONTEHFSEREKUNDADIPPA KUNDASEREKUNDA WESTCOUNCILOR
10BUBA BADJIE MTALLINDINGTALLINDING TALLINDING KUNJANGCOUNCILOR
11BABUCARR MANSALLYMTALLINDINGTALLINDING TALLINDING KUNJANGCOUNCILOR
12MS HADDY GOMEZFBAKAUBAKAUBAKAUCOUNCILOR

 

Must Read

Government Accepts Commission’s Recommendations Against Former President’s Brother

Gambia Government has accepted recommendations of the Janneh Commission that Judgement against a brother to the former President Jammeh be executed forthwith by the...
13,115FansLike
1,042FollowersFollow