By: Kebba AF Touray

1 March 2018 – The Alliance for Patriotic Re-orientation and Construction (APRC), has issued a press release authenticating the nomination of the party’s candidates for the upcoming Local Government Elections, slated for April 12th and May 12th 2018 respectively.

The candidates according to the release have all been endorsed and approved by the party’s National Chairman Fabakary Tombong Jatta, as stipulated in the party’s Constitution. Below is the extract of the release:

Following receipt of party nomination papers and names from Wards and Constituencies by various Regional Chairpersons after completion of selection/nomination processes and primaries for candidates in various wards, as well as Mayoral and Chairpersons of Councils for the April 12th and May 12th Ward, Council, Mayoral and Chairperson Elections, respectively forwarded to the National Executive for endorsement approval, The National Chairman and party leader of the APRC, Fabakary Tombong Jatta, acting in terms of the provisions of the Constitution of the APRC Party, endorsed and approved the following as party candidates in the 2018 Local Government Elections. May I seize this opportunity to congratulate all APRC candidates and call on all APRC supporters to rally behind these candidates and vote them in.

NB: More candidates including Chairpersons of Regional Councils, will be announced in a few days’ time as the selection process is still ongoing.

Hon. Seedy SK Njie

Spoke Person and Press Secretary

NO CANDIDATE NAME GENDER ADDRESS WARD CONSTITUENCY POSITION
CRR WARD COUNCILOR CANDIDATES
01 MEME DARBOE M DARU DARU UPPER FULLDU WEST COUNCILOR
02 SILLEH JALLOW   FULA BANTANG FULA BANTANG LOWER FULLADU WEST COUNCILOR
03 MUSA BAH M KUNTAUR KUNTAUR KUNTAUR COUNCILOR
04 YATEH BARRY M PANCHANG PANCHANG PANCHANG COUNCILOR
05 EBRIMA BAH M CHARMEN CHARMEN   COUNCILOR
06 ASSAN BAYO M BANSANG BANSANG   COUNCILOR
07 CHIRISTIANA JATTA F KEREWAN SAMBA SIRA KEREWAN SAMBA SIRA   COUNCILOR
             
BANJUL CITY COUNCIL CANDIDATES
01 ABDOULIE SAINE M BANJUL   BCC MAYOR
02 ALAJI JAMMEH M BANJUL JOLLOF JOLLOF COUNCILOR
03 ANDREW JARJUE M BANJUL PORTUGUSES TOWN PORTUGUSE TOWN COUNCILOR
04 PA MATAR NDOW M BANJUL HALF DIE HALF DIE COUNCILOR
05 ALH. PA EBOU SANNEH M BANJUL NEW TOWN EAST NEW TOWN EAST COUNCILOR
06 MOMODOU JARJUE M BANJUL SOLDIER TOWN SOLDIER TOWN COUNCILOR
07 SHEIKH JAW M BANJUL BOXBAR BOXBAR COUNCILOR
             
WCR COUNCIL CANDIDATES
01 HAMADI TAMBA M SINTEH VILLAGE SINTEH FONI JARROL COUNCILOR
02 MODOU LAMIN SANYANG M WASSADOU VILLAGE WASSADOU FONI JARROL COUNCILOR
03 ARABA BOJANG M KAYABORR BANTANJANG FONI BONDALI COUNCILOR
04 MARIAMA KRUBALLY F BAMBARA MAYORK FONI BONDALI COUNCILOR
05 YUBA B.K. JARJU M SANGAJOR KANILAI FONI KANSALA COUNCILOR
06 ENSA BOJANG M BWIAM BWIAM FONI KANSALA COUNCILOR
07 MARIAMA MANGA F KANUMA SIBANOR FONI BINTANG COUNCILOR
08 SAINEY JAROU M GIBNACK KASAMAI FONI BINTANG COUNCILOR
09 ISMAILA BADJIE M SUTUSINJANG BULOCK FONI BEREFET COUNCILOR
10 ALIEU GIBBA M JALOKOTO SOMITA FONI BEREFET COUNCILOR
11 ALAGIE KUJABIE M FARABA BANTANG KAFUTA KOMBO EAST COUNCILOR
12 LAMIN SANYANG M  PIRANG PIRANG KOMBO EAST COUNCILOR
13 WUYEH CAMARA M BASORI JIBORO KOMBO EAST COUNCILOR
14 MODOU CEESAY M KEMBUJEH KEMBUJEH KOMBOEAST COUNCILOR
15 LAMIN CEESAY M NYAMBAI NYAMBAI BRIKAMA NORTH COUNCILOR
16 LAMIN JARJUE M MANDUAR MARAKISSA BRIKAMA NORTH COUNCILOR
17 BAKERY BOJANG M BRIKAMA MANSARINSU SUBA BRIKAMA SOUTH COUNCILOR
18 MOMODOU JAMMEH M JAMBANJELLY SANYANG KOMBO SOUTH COUNCILOR
19 EBRIMA SANNEH M NYOFELLEH KARTONG KOMBO SOUTH COUNCILOR
20 OMAR TOURAY M GUNJUR GUNJUR KOMBO SOUTH COUNCILOR
21 SUBA SUWA F LAMIN LAMIN BUSUMBALA COUNCILOR
22 SAIKOU JARJUE M   BANJULLINDING BUSUMBALA COUNCILOR
23 ISMAILA BOJANG M JABANG JABANG OLD YUNDUM COUNCILOR
24 FATOU JALLOW F SINCHU ALAGIE KUNKUJANG OLD YUNDUM COUNCILOR
25 MAIMUNA TAMBA F NEMAKUNKU WILLINGARA NEMA OLD YUNDUM COUNCILOR
             
KMC CANDIDATES FOR MAYORAL AND COUNCIL
01 OUSMAN RAMBO JATTA M BAKAU KMC KMC MAYOR
01 BAI MADI JAMMEH M LATRIKUNDA LATRIKUNDA LATRIKUNDA COUNCILOR
02 LAMIN SAMBOU M FAJIKUNDA FAJIKUNDA LATRIKUNDA COUNCILOR
03 PA LAMIN GIBBA M ABUKO ABUKO LATRIKUNDA COUNCILOR
04 EBRIMA TAMBA M BUNDUNG BORE HOLE BUNDUNG BORE HOLE BUNDUNG COUNCILOR
05 PA JOSEPH MANNEH M SEREKUNDA LATRIKUNDA SEREKUNDA WEST COUNCILOR
06 LAMIN TOMBNG JARJU M SEREKUNDA MANJIE KUNDA SEREKUNDA WEST COUNCILOR
07 BUBA SANNEH M SEREKUNDA BAKOTEH SEREKUNDA WEST COUNCILOR
08 ABDOU BOJANG M SEREKUNDA KOLOLI SEREKUNDA WEST COUNCILOR
09 ISATOU .M. CONTEH F SEREKUNDA DIPPA KUNDA SEREKUNDA WEST COUNCILOR
10 BUBA BADJIE M TALLINDING TALLINDING TALLINDING KUNJANG COUNCILOR
11 BABUCARR MANSALLY M TALLINDING TALLINDING TALLINDING KUNJANG COUNCILOR
12 MS HADDY GOMEZ F BAKAU BAKAU BAKAU COUNCILOR

 

Join The Conversation